EB5
Program

Using the Immigrant EB 5 Investor Visa Program, EEI delivers foreign individuals and their families successful immigration to the U.S. via safe investing in U.S. infrastructure.

The value of EB-5 to the US economy increased exponentially during and after the great recession

 

CURRENT EB-5 TEA PROGRAM:

VISA IMMIGRANT INVESTMENT T.E.A. PROGRAM - The WESTIN SOUTHLAKE, DALLAS, TX, USA

EB-5 TEA Program: $500,000 USD + Fees

Status: OPEN FOR APPLICATION

 

Presentation Download: :

English Version - Vietnamese Version
:

ENGLISH VIETNAMESE

 

Flyers Download :

 

CONTACT INFORMATION:

Contact for Application I-526: LawLinkVN EB5, Ms. Thuy Le

Tel: +84-8 2253 0067

Fax: +84-8 2253 0064

Mobile: +84 964159880

Email: amy.lawlinkvn@gmail.com

Address: Suite 701, Level 7, Vien Dong Building 14 Phan Ton Street, Dakao Ward, District 1, HCMC, VN

 

Email to EB5 coordinator

 

The EB-5 visa is a way to get your green card and permanent residency through investment. The EB-5 investor visa program enables foreigners who make an investment in a U.S. business to obtain a green card and become lawful permanent residents, and eventual citizens, of the United States. The investment can lead to a green card for the investor to permanently live and work in the United States with their spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21. The EB-5 visa program is operated by United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). The program was established by the United States Congress in 1990 to facilitate increased investment in the U.S. economy.

USCIS EB5USCIS EB5 Program

EB-5 Visa Immigrant Investment Requirements To meet EB-5 investor visa requirements, foreign investors must make an “at risk” capital investment in a for-profit U.S. business entity. The required investment amount is either $500,000 or $1 million, depending on which project you invest in. If you invest in a targeted employment area (TEA) the investment is $500,000, if you invest elsewhere the minimum required investment is $1 million. EB-5 investments must lead to the creation of 10 fulltime U.S. jobs for at least two years.

How Many EB-5 Visas Are Issued Each Year? USCIS reserves 10,000 visas for EB-5 investors each fiscal year. This 10,000 visa quota has never been met. There was a drastic increase in the number of EB-5 program participants in 2011, with more than 3,000 investors applying to the program. Roughly 3,500 EB-5 visas were issued in the 2011 fiscal year which marked an 80 percent increase from 2010. This growth can be attributed to increased confidence in the program due to USCIS transparency, efficiencies in the application process, and growth in the number of regional centers established across the United States.

EB-5 Regional Centers EB-5 investor visa applicants have two main investment options. They can either invest directly or through an EB-5 Regional Center. Direct investors must find their own investment project and must take a direct managerial role in overseeing that project. Direct investment is best for those who want more hands-on control of their investment and the project that received their investment.

EB-5 investor visa applicants can also make their investment in an EB-5 Regional Center. This option may be best for those who are more interested in the immigration goals of EB-5 rather than obtaining a maximum return on their investment. Regional centers receive designation from USCIS to administer EB-5 investment projects. Regional centers are responsible for adhering to USCIS EB-5 program regulations. This takes strain off of the investors so that they are not solely responsible for meeting program requirements. As a result, investment through regional centers suits those who want a more hands-off approach, where they are not responsible for the direct management of their investment. Roughly 90 percent of all EB-5 applicants invest through a regional center.

Job Creation Requirements According to USCIS, the EB-5 investment must preserve or create a minimum of 10 full-time positions for workers in the United States who qualify. This creation, or preservation, of jobs must occur within two years of the investor’s conditional permanent residency and entrance into the United States. Jobs created in EB-5 projects are defined as direct, indirect or induced. In the direct investment context, the EB-5 visa applicant must prove that the EB-5 capital resulted in the actualization of direct jobs of employees working directly in the business in which the investment was made. In the regional center context, the applicant can count direct, indirect, and induced jobs toward the job creation requirement.

 

 

Contact our firm for available EB5 Programs

VN Law Firm

 

Facebook Linkedin Twitter Youtube Vimeo Tumblr Google